Saturday, May 25, 2024
HomeJharkhandRanchi: Approval received for nomination letters of 27 candidates

Ranchi: Approval received for nomination letters of 27 candidates

SANJAY PANDEY

During the scrutiny, errors were found in the nominations of 06 candidates, and their nominations were rejected

Ranchi EW News: The scrutiny process for the Ranchi parliamentary constituency (08-Ranchi) concluded .On May 7, 2024. In room number 207 of the Secretariat Block-A, starting from 11:00 AM, the Returning Officer for 08-Ranchi parliamentary constituency, Shri Rahul Kumar Sinha, scrutinized the nomination letters of all 33 candidates one by one. Present during this process were Deputy Returning Officer Shri Vivek Kumar Suman, Assistant Returning Officer for 64-Hatia Assembly constituency Shri Rajeshwar Nath Alok, Assistant Returning Officer for 63-Ranchi Assembly constituency Shri Utkarsh Kumar, along with other relevant officials and staff.

Approved nomination letters of 27 candidates:
Out of all 33 candidates contesting from the 08-Ranchi parliamentary constituency, the nomination letters of 27 candidates were found to be correct during the scrutiny. The names of the candidates whose nomination letters were approved are as follows:
Mintu Paswan, Socialist Unity Center of India (Communist).
Ramhari Gop, Ambedkarite Party of India.
Arshad Ayub, Independent.
Pankaj Kumar Ravi, People’s Party of India (Democratic).
Sanjay Seth, Bharatiya Janata Party.
Harinath Sahu, Lok Adhikar Party.
Anjani Pandey, Adivasi Kisan Mazdoor Party.
Dhananjay Kumar Bhagat, Mera Adhikar Rashtriya Dal.
Manoranjan Bhattacharya, Independent.
Manoj Kumar, Bahujan Samaj Party.
Nipu Singh, Rashtriya Jan Sangharsh Swaraj Party.
Dharmendra Tiwari, Bharatiya Jantantra Morcha.
Birendra Nath Manjhi, Abu Jharkhand Party.
Devendra Nath Mahato, Independent.
Praveen Kachhap, Samyukta Bharat Kranti Party.
Kameshwar Prasad Saw, Independent.
Sarveshwari Sahu, Ekal Sanatan Bharat Dal.
Soma Singh, Jay Mahabharat Party.
Yashaswini Sahay, Indian National Congress.
Shyam Bihari Prajapati, Bhagidari Party.
Vinod Uranv, Bahujan Mukti Party.
Ranjana Giri, Republican Party of India (A).
Prabin Chandra Mahato, Independent.
Ainul Ansari, Independent.
Santosh Kumar Jayaswal, Independent.
Hemanti Devi, Samata Party.
Koleshwar Mahato, Independent.

Errors found in the nominations of 06 candidates, nominations rejected:

Sandeep Uranv, Independent.
Sanjay Kumar Mahato, Independent.
Amarendra Kumar, Jharkhand Jan Kranti Morcha.
Premanath Badaike, Independent.
Manju Devi, Independent.
Sushil Kumar, Swaraj Ekta Party.
Candidates can withdraw their names by May 9, 2024, until 03:00 PM.

Candidates whose nominations have been approved can withdraw their names by May 9, 2024, until 03:00 PM. On the same day, starting from 04:00 PM, election symbols will be allotted to the candidates.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -
Google search engine

Most Popular

Recent Comments

सुधीर शुक्ला on D.P. Tripathi : The Shakespear of Politics